Privacy Policy

  • AKI E-COMMERCE VENTURES Private Limited (HERE IN REFERRED TO AS "AKI VENTURES", "we" or "us") is fully committed to respecting your privacy and shall ensure that your personal information is safe with us. This privacy policy sets out the information practices of www.QuickQuotes.co.in (the "Website") including the type of information that is collected, how the information is collected, how the information is used and with whom it is shared. Reference to "you" in this Privacy Policy refers to the users of this Website and Members whether or not you access the services available on the Website or consummate any transaction on the Website ("Users").
  • AKI VENTURES is a company that that owns and operates the online market place – "QUICK QUOTES" on the Website located at www.QuickQuotes.co.in to facilitate transactions between curated sellers (the "Sellers") of construction and building materials (the "Products"), and the buyers (the "Buyers") of such Products, and provides other services including but not limited to hosting, development and/or maintenance services, and value-added services ("Services"). Any Personal Information as defined below, that is accessed by AKI VENTURES as part of its online platform and any financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or CVV Number or other payment instrument details ("Financial Information"). Any person whose Personal Information or Financial Information has been accessed by AKI VENTURES shall also be referred to as a Member ("Member").
  • By using or accessing this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Privacy Policy and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you download, install or use the Website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not install, download or use the Services and / or Website. By installing, downloading or using the Services, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (being hereby incorporated by reference herein), which takes effect on the date on which you download, install or use the Website, and create a legally binding arrangement to abide by the same. Capitalised terms undefined herein shall have the same meaning assigned to them in the Terms.
  • Definitions
  • 4.1

    "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

    4.2

    "Personal Information" refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, age, gender, address, phone number, email address, disclosed by you in relation to the services available on the Website.

    4.3

    "Financial Information" refers to any information including but not limited to bank account details, credit / debit card details, CVV Number or other payment instrument details, including but not limited to the Member's bank's address, phone number, branch name, IFSC and MICR codes, Permanent Account Number, Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number, Tax Payer Identification Number (VAT/CST/Sales Tax Number), etc.

    4.4

    "Sensitive personal data or information" consists of information Personal Information and Financial Information relating to the following:

    • passwords;
    • Financial Information;
    • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • sexual orientation;
    • medical records and history;
    • Biometric information;
    • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
    • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:
    4.5

    "Third Party" refers to any person or entity other than you or us.

  • Personal Information that may be collected and manner of its use
  • 5.1

    Information collected from Members: AKI VENTURES collects Personal Information and Financial Information of its Members for the performance of the Services. AKI VENTURES may also collect information contained in e-mails and letters and Personal Information of the Members sent to AKI VENTURES.

    5.2

    Information may be collected from Members in the following manner:

      • Typing – in – data (when a Member registers for the Services by creating an AKI VENTURES Account, or types a message to send to us or another Member, or type a search request, or complete an optional form, or submits a review);
      • Uploading a document, image or other data file; or
    5.3

    Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us to provide you with uninterrupted service. We may set cookies in your browser when you access the Website. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

    • Authenticate your login information;
    • Enable security features;
    • Improve and develop the features of the Website;
    • Save Member preferences;
    • Preserve session setting and activity; and
    • Allow Members to auto-fill sign–in pages of websites they frequently visit.

    5.4

    Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Website.

    5.5

    Third Party Tools: We work with certain Third Parties who deploy their own Engagement Tools (as defined below) on our Services. In some instances the Third Party performs services exclusively for AKI VENTURES and in other cases they may retain and use data they collect from publicly available information.

    5.6

    Engagement Tools: In addition to the cookies, we may also collect information to enable us to better understand you so that we can improve the quality of the Service and your user experience; to assist our Seller service and technical support personnel; and put processes in place to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make the Website effective and improve the Website, certain information may be collected each time you access the Website. Such information may be saved in server logs in an encrypted form, which may not identify you personally. Such information or data may include, but shall not limit to, IP address, your server details, duration of your visit, date, time or purpose of your visit, your past transactions, etc. The above-mentioned data may be used by us and may be shared with our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners or other associates for analytics and to enhance and grow the user experience in relation to the Website.

    5.7

    Uses of the information collected: We make all efforts to ensure that we collect only such Personal Information and Sensitive personal data or information that we believe to be relevant in order to record, support, and facilitate your access to the Website.

    5.8

    General use: Information collected from Members such as the current location, browser information and IP address is collected and stored to provide better web experience. In addition to the foregoing, AKI VENTURES uses the information collected for purposes, including but not limited to:

    • Operating, maintaining, managing and administering our Services, including processing registrations and payments, and providing Seller support;
    • Responding to questions and communications, which we retain in the ordinary course of business;
    • Administrative announcements about features, functionality, terms or other aspects of our Services; and, if applicable, informing you about offers for services or products we believe may be of interest, although the Member may opt out of this service;
    • Safeguarding and protecting our Services, the information they safeguard, the rights of third parties and in response to legal process, in each case;
    • Auditing, research, measurement and analysis in order to maintain, administer, enhance and protect our Services, including analysing usage trends and patterns and measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising, features or services;
    • Creating new features and services;
    • Contextual and cookie-based automated content delivery, such as tailored search results.
    5.9

    Sensitive personal data or information: Sensitive personal data or information belonging to the Members such as addresses may be collected, stored and transferred by AKI VENTURES to the Sellers in order to complete billing and shipping related formalities. Sensitive personal data or information of the Members will be used for the purpose of shipping of the Order and for storage and maintaining of database for use by the Seller or the Buyer.

    5.10

    One-on-One Communications: Our Services can be used to facilitate one-on-one communications between Members only for the limited purposes of facilitating the delivery of a confirmed Order, inquiring about a confirmed Order, and seeking a return/exchange of a confirmed Order. Under no other circumstance will the Members be permitted to interact with each other. While using such one-on-one communication Services you as a Member are expected to maintain civility. Further, we encourage Members to be mindful when sharing their sensitive personal data or information such as phone numbers and email addresses, and advice Members not to publish such data publicly.

    5.11

    User feedback: Messages, reviews and feedback posted by a Member on the Website is collected and processed by AKI VENTURES in order to troubleshoot issues and provide Buyer and Seller support. Any other information collected by AKI VENTURES will be used to provide and enhance their services.

    5.12

    Information collected independently: Any information directly collected by AKI VENTURES's Sellers from the Buyer and not transferred to AKI VENTURES will not be covered under this Privacy Policy.

    5.13

    Sharing information with Third Party service providers in relation to the Website: To the extent necessary to provide you the Website, we may provide your Personal Information to Third Party contractors who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with such services, to help us communicate with you or to maintain the Website. By submitting your Financial Information, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with Third Party payment processors, other Third Party services for the use of the Services.

    5.14

    Communication: We may offer email notifications, short message service (SMS), multimedia message service (MMS) or other forms of communication to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Website may choose to offer or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a User. Further, if you are a registered user, any material change to this Privacy Policy may be communicated to you via email, SMS or other forms of communication.

    5.15

    Retention of information: AKI VENTURES retains the right to maintain copies of all information submitted on the Website, including but not limited to, Personal Information and Sensitive personal data and information in encrypted form for its records.

  • Link to Third Party apps and websites
  • 6.1

    The Website and any communication sent to you may also contain/display Third Party advertisements and links to other websites or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these apps and websites are operated by Third Parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any such Third Party. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such websites or apps, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or apps. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the website, the Third Party, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such Third Party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and apps prior to using such websites.

    6.2

    These Third Party websites and apps and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements directly to your browser. In such cases, the Third Party websites or advertisers automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such Third Party websites and apps and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these Third Party websites and apps and advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

  • Security
  • 7.1

    We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

    7.2

    AKI VENTURES shall not publish or disclose Personal Information and Sensitive personal data or information unless it is required for the provision or performance of the Services, or as mandated by law. When a User places a request for information through the Website, AKI VENTURES will share the User's personal information to authorized persons employed by AKI VENTURES to answer the User's queries. Such persons will be bound by strict non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements to keep the User's information safe and secure.

    7.3

    AKI VENTURES requires all third parties with whom it shares any Sensitive personal data or information to implement the same level of data protection that AKI VENTURES has adopted, as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules).

    7.4

    We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any Third Parties that receive your Personal Information or otherwise. The Services are also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

    7.5

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

  • Testimonials With your consent we may post your testimonial on the Website along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us.
  • Our Policy Regarding Children
    The Website is not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.
  • Privacy Policy Changes Although most changes are likely to be minor, AKI VENTURES may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at AKI VENTURES's sole discretion. AKI VENTURES encourages visitors and registered Members to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to write to us at [help@quickquotes.co.in] email or call us at [044-43627101].